| Date: | Thursday 31 July 2008 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 135T2 |
| Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Ambulance |
| Registration: | HA-ECE |
| MSN: | 0359 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kiskunlacháza -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Paks |
| Destination airport: | Budapest |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Air Ambulance helicopter (call sign MEDIC-14) flew a patient transportation mission on 31 July 2008 from Paks to Budapest. The helicopter disappeared from the radar screen at 13:43. Its last indicated position was 2.2 kms from Kiskunlacháza at 197°. The pilot of the helicopter could not be reached either by radio or cell phone afterwards. Minutes later, several passenger planes in the Ráckeve-Kiskunlacháza area reported to HungaroControl that they were receiving signals from an emergency locator transmitter. About the same time, the flight physician called the central dispatch of OMSZ with his cell phone, reported about the crash and requested urgent medical help. Another air ambulance helicopter, MEDIC-17 was the first one to find the crashed helicopter. The helicopter had overturned, the skids and the tail boom had broken off, the cabin had been severely damaged. Out of the five persons on board, one died on the scene, one suffered serious, life-threatening injuries, two were seriously injured, and one person suffered minor injuries. (The person who suffered life-threatening injuries died in the hospital three days later.)
The SC considers the most likely possibility that the No 1engine was shut down by mistake instead of the No 2 engine, which has already been stopped after a DECU failure. No pre-impact fault was found with the No 1 engine.
Safety Recommendation HUNG-2008-002: The IC recommends the EASA to promote the safety benefits of fitting, as a minimum, of an aircraft data recording system (ADRS) and a cockpit audio recording system (CARS) to all twin-engine helicopters flying Category A missions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://derstandard.at/url=/?id=1216918482557 http://easa.europa.eu/system/files/dfu/safety-and-research-docs-safety-recommendations-review-2010-2010---Annual-Safety-Recommendations-Review.pdf (source of narrative summary)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ZTIvxdN6a8 (include photos of accident site)
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/2008-226-4P%20zarojelentes.pdf 