| Date: | Wednesday 28 November 2018 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Air India |
| Registration: | VT-ANE |
| MSN: | 36280/30 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air India flight AI167, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, contacted a building with the left-hand wingtip on the ground at Stockholm Arlanda Airport.
The aircraft was cleared for stand F28R at Terminal 5, however, it followed the F28L taxi line. After moving forward in the taxi lane of stand F28L, the aircraft was brought to a halt and clarification was taken from ATC, which reiterated the last clearance. Thereafter, after communication with the ATC which advised the crew to maneuver the aircraft with caution if possible, an attempt was made to realign the aircraft with F28R. In the process, the outboard portion of the left wing of the aircraft impacted the building in the vicinity of the parking stand F28L. The aircraft was stopped immediately and the passengers deplaned normally after taking clearance from the local authorities.
The incident was caused as the crew maneuvered the aircraft for going to parking stand F28R from the lead line of Parking Stand F28L without checking the left wing tip clearance.
The contributory factors were as follows:
(a) Mental fatigue of the first officer and wrong inputs by him.
(b) Lack of assertiveness of the PIC.
(c) Reduced situational awareness of the ATCO.
(d) Noncompliance of the procedures/instructions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/transportation/airlines-/-aviation/air-india-plane-hits-building-at-stockholm-airport/articleshow/66855538.cms Arlanda Ground movement chart:
https://www.aro.lfv.se/Editorial/View/5187/ES_AD_2_ESSA_2-5_en http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/air-india-ucagi-kanadini-binaya-carpti/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ane#1eb24a7d
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 January 2014 |
VT-ANE |
Air India |
0 |
Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
| 5 July 2018 |
VT-ANE |
Air India |
0 |
between Hong Kong and Taiwan |
 |
min |
| Windscreen cracks or failure |
| 20 October 2018 |
VT-ANE |
Air India |
0 |
Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
 |
non |
| ATC & navigation issues |
| 21 July 2022 |
VT-ANE |
Air India |
0 |
W of Malvan |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location
Images:

E117, ESSA and building B0001
Media: