This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 January 1916 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c |
| Owner/operator: | RNAS Eastchurch |
| Registration: | 1146 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Milton Regis, near Sittingbourne, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:17.1.16: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c No.1146, RNAS Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent. Written off (destroyed) when Side-slipped and crashed, Milton Regis, near Sittingbourne, Kent. Of the crew of two, one - Lt Henry Hans Macfarlane Northcott RNVR (aged 32) - was killed; the other - Flt Sub-Lt Lorenzo Arthur Thomas Pritchard (pilot) - was injured. (Pritchard survived the War.). According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (January 27, 1916 page 88 - see link #3):
"AN inquest was opened by the North-East Kent Coroner on January 19th on the body of Lieut. H. H. McFarlane Northcott, K.K.V.R., Who died from the effects of an accident while flying with Flight Sub-Lieut. L. A. T. Pritchard, the machine apparently having side-slipped and fallen from a height of between 30 and 40 feet. The inquest was adjourned for the attendance of the pilot."
The decease pilots biography read as follows...
"Lieutenant HENRY HANS MACFARLANE NORTHCOTT was born in Surrey on 30th January 1884.
He was educated at Ovingdean, near Brighton, and at St. Edward's School, Oxford, afterwards spending a year in Belgium in order to acquire foreign languages. From January 1902 to 1905 he served his apprenticeship at the Hatcham Iron Works, New Cross, London, of which his father, Mr. W. H. Northcott, was at that time the senior partner; during this period he attended technical classes at the Goldsmiths' Institute.
After his apprenticeship Mr. Northcott remained with the same firm, engaged in their drawing-office and works, and from 1908-10 he acted as draughtsman and works manager under the managing director. He was sent on the firm's business to Devonport, Portland, and Portsmouth; at the latter dockyard he spent a considerable time looking after torpedo-compressing machinery made after his father's designs.
At the beginning of the War he joined the Armoured-Car Division of the R.N.A.S. as a motorcyclist, and on 3rd March 1915 sailed with Squadron 4 for the Dardanelles, where he was at once promoted to be Chief Petty Officer. He took part in the landing on the Peninsula on 25th April, when many of his squadron lost their lives.
After seven months of active service he was invalided back to England, but was on duty again at his headquarters within a fortnight of his arrival. In December last he was granted a Commission as Lieutenant, R.N.V.R. for R.N.A.S., and was sent at the New Year to H.M. Seaplane Station, Isle of Grain, Kent.
He was killed when flying, on 17th January 1916, at Milton Regis, near Sittingbourne, Kent, in his thirty-second year."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3057585/northcott,-h.-h.-macf/ 3. Flight" magazine (January 27, 1916 page 88):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200088.html 4.
https://www.gracesguide.co.uk/Henry_Hans_Macfarlane_Northcott 5.
https://www.imeche.org/about-us/imeche-engineering-history/world-war-i-honour-roll 6.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1916-01Jan.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Milton_Regis 