This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 January 1916 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c |
| Owner/operator: | RNAS Eastchurch |
| Registration: | 993 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent |
Narrative:20.1.16: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c No.993, RNAS Eastchurch. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at RNAS Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent. Passenger - Air Mechanic 1 Edward Charles Wynter (aged 19) died 5.2.16 (16 days later) of injuries sustained. The pilot - Flt Sub-Lt Cecil Hill Darley - was injured
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/660387/wynter,-/ 