Runway excursion Incident Cessna 305A N119PP, Wednesday 5 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2018
Time:18:30:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N119PP
MSN: 22787
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:5296 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pine Mountain Lake Airport (E45), Tuolumne County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pine Mountain Lake Airport (E45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a ground loop on landing at Pine Mountain Lake Airport (E45), in Tuolumne County, California. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, but there were no reported injures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA584
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N119PP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 1991 N19KL Private 0 Hutchinson, KS sub

Location