Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR) N215NN, Tuesday 27 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 November 2018
Time:16:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR)
Owner/operator:Compass Airlines
Registration: N215NN
MSN: 17000511
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sacramento International Airport (KSMF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Compass Airlines, on behalf of American Airlines, flight 6005: Experienced a bird strike.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N215NN

Location