Accident Maurice Farman MF.11 Shorthorn 8469, Sunday 23 January 1916
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 January 1916
Time:day
Type:Maurice Farman MF.11 Shorthorn
Owner/operator:RNAS Eastchurch
Registration: 8469
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RNAS Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent
Destination airport:RNAS Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent
Narrative:
23.1.16: Maurice Farman MF.11 Shorthorn No. 8469, RNAS Eastchurch. Written off when crashed, near RNAS Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent. Pilot - Flt Sub-Lt Clinton Granville Brooks Ward (aged 20) - was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/399935/ward,-clinton-granville-brooks/
3. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1916-01Jan.htm
4. Flight magazine (February 3 196 page 93): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200093.html?search=Clinton%20Granville%20Brooks%20Ward

Media:

Farman Shorthorn MF11 A Maurice Farman MF 11 Shorthorn