Accident Avro 504B N6149, Saturday 26 May 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 May 1917
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504B
Owner/operator:RNAS Redcar
Registration: N6149
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles North East of Bishop Auckland, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Redcar, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and was wrecked after it suffered engine failure 26 May 1917, 7 miles North East of Bishop Auckland, County Durham. Probationary Flying Officer H Day pilot ok

Sources:

1. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Airfields/Histories/Redcar.htm