Accident Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga F-OJSN, Wednesday 28 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2018
Time:12:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-OJSN
MSN: 32-8006042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off Terre-de-Haut Airport (LSS/TFFS) -   Guadeloupe
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dominica-Cane Field Airport (DCF/TDCF)
Destination airport:Terre-de-Haut Airport (LSS/TFFS)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane ditched to the waters of Saintes Bay following a loss of engine power while on approach to Les Saintes Airport (TFFS) on Terre-de-Haut Island. The three occupants survived without injury. Smoke trailed from the engine for about a mile before impact, and the plane could not maintain altitude. A sharp bank to port, flair at the last moment and the tail hit and sent the nose into the water with a big splash. The plane went vertical in the water quickly and local yacht RIBs were quickly on scene.

The vibrations, the loss of oil and the engine shutdown were caused by the failure of a rod of one of the engine’s cylinders.
The investigation was unable to determine the cause of the rod failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rci.fm/infos/faits-divers/un-petit-avion-tombe-dans-leau-aux-saintes
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/guadeloupe/avion-tourisme-s-abime-mer-aux-saintes-656769.html
https://www.bea.aero/fr/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/deroutement-panne-moteur-en-finale-amerrissage-1/
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=YJ1cMHmJ8vE

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 2013 F-OJSN Private 0 Saint Barthélémy Airport, French Antilles sub

Location