| Date: | Wednesday 11 May 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Maxair Drifter A-503 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Neumayer Valley Station, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Neumayer Valley Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Neumayer Valley Station, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:It was reported by the owner of the aircraft, that after about two hours and 15 minutes flying, the pilot checked the contents of the fuel tanks. He estimated that four hours fuel remained. However, after a further two hours flying the engine failed following the exhaustion of the fuel onboard. The pilot was committed to a landing on unsuitable terrain and during the landing roll, the aircraft struck a tree and ground-looped.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803520/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26070/aair198803520.pdf 