Incident Cessna 172K Skyhawk ZS-PYJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21874

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 31 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Pilot Flight Training CC
Registration: ZS-PYJ
MSN: 17258376
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grand Central Airport, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAGC (Grand Central)
Destination airport:FAGC (Grand Central)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Solo pilot apparently bounced on landing, aircraft departed runway and collided with fence. Aircraft quite badly damaged.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 2016 ZS-PYJ PILOT FLIGHT TRAINING CC 0 near Midrand GRAND CENTRAL Airport w/o

Images:

Grand Central Airport, Gauteng, July 31, 2008