| Date: | Saturday 14 May 1988 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-BSC |
| MSN: | 1617 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Koala, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Koala, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Koala, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the first takeoff of the day the pilot dumped the load of superphosphate when he assessed that the aircraft would not become safely airborne before reaching the end of the strip. The aircraft's tail struck rocks beyond the end of the strip but the pilot was able to continue the flight and then return to the strip and land without further incident. This accident was not the subject of an on-scene investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198802366 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802366/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26142/aair198802366.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 