Accident Cessna 152 5Y-NFF, Thursday 29 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 November 2018
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kenya School of Flying
Registration: 5Y-NFF
MSN: 15282674
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Malindi International Airport (HKML), Kilifi County -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Malindi International (MYD/HKML)
Destination airport:Ukunda (UKA/HKUK), Kwale County
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the trainer plane crashed shortly after takeoff and was completely destroyed. The trainee pilot was seriously injured. The plane crashed into an electric light pole.

Sources:

https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/2018/11/29/light-aircraft-crashes-near-malindi-airport-pilot-hospitalised_c1858338
https://www.kahawatungu.com/2018/11/29/plane-crashes-into-house-in-malindi-leaving-one-injured/
https://www.kenyaschoolofflying.com/static/media/uploads/ksof-photos-gallery/.thumbnails/DSC_0152.JPG/DSC_0152-0x600.JPG

_______________________________

https://www.kenyaschoolofflying.com/

Location

Media: