Accident Mil Mi-35 3361, Wednesday 28 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35
Owner/operator:Vzdušné síly Armády České republiky (Czech AF)
Registration: 3361
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:22.základna vrtulníkového letectva Sedlec-Vícenice nr Náměšť -   Czechia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:22.ZVL Sedlec-Vícenice
Destination airport:
Narrative:
There was a Mi-24 helicopter malfunction in the space of the 22nd base Helicopter Air Force Sedlec-Vícenice near Náměsti nad Oslavou in the Třebíč region. Army helicopter Mil Mi-24 crashed from a few yards due to an engine malfunction. Crew Ok

Sources:

https://zpravy.idnes.cz/vrtulnik-havarie-generalni-stab-armada-dys-/domaci.aspx?c=A181129_111815_domaci_jabe
https://ct24.ceskatelevize.cz/domaci/2665604-na-zakladne-v-namesti-havaroval-pri-vzletu-vrtulnik-spadl-z-vysky-nekolika-metru
http://czechairforce.com/category/accidents/
https://www.czdefence.cz/clanek/legendarni-tigr-doletal-armada-poskozeny-mi-24-35-pouzije-na-nahradni-dil?utm_source=www.seznam.cz&utm_medium=sekce-z-internetu