Incident Hunting Jet Provost T51 NAF701, Monday 23 June 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T51
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF701
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Porto Novo -   Benin
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Harcourt
Destination airport:Lagos
Narrative:
Got lost on a training flight and made an emergency wheels up landing on the edge of a lagoon near Porto Novo.
Pilots were Michael Tompsett (British) and Lieutenant Dare Ralph Femi, Nigeria Air Force.
Aircraft returned to Nigeria by road on 05-07-1969

Sources:

British Pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA2FM5J73EYQCYOKMTCOS2QSTFF-DAHOMEY-NIGERIAN-AIR-FORCE-JET-CRASHES-IN-LAGOON/query/Red+cross
Shadows Michael I Draper