This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 November 2018 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global Express |
| Owner/operator: | Navair LLC |
| Registration: | N917R |
| MSN: | 9008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | LaGuardia Airport (KLGA), New York, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Long Island MacArthur (KISP) |
| Destination airport: | LaGuardia (KLGA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The winglet of a parked Boeing 757 was hit by the tail of a taxying Bombardier Global Express.
There were no injuries and the Global Express later departed to Hartford, Connecticut, which is home to a Bombardier service centre, rather than its scheduled trans-Atlantic flight.
DJT Operations 1 LLC is a Donald J. Trump company.
Sources:
https://www.rt.com/usa/445130-trump-private-jet-damage/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N917R/history/20181128/1241Z/KISP/KLGA https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N917R%20 https://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/business-aviation/2018-11-29/trumps-private-jet-suffers-lga-mishap https://wsvn.com/news/politics/trumps-private-plane-clipped-in-parking-mishap-at-laguardia/?fbclid=IwAR29rY6g0cTtGWHkVcxoIVAPFdUs0LoRKla5F9E6fPhULgn3kUJrool9XpE Location
Media: