Accident Hawker Hart Trainer K6437, Saturday 23 January 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 January 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Hart Trainer
Owner/operator:9 FTS RAF
Registration: K6437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pikestone Fell, Near Cockfield, 8 miles NE of Barnard Castle, Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hart Trainer K6437, 9 FTS, RAF Thomaby: Written off (destroyed) 23/1/37 when Pilot became unsure of position while flying in poor visibility. The aircraft just missed a farmhouse on hill, but clipped the roof of cow byre at a farm with the undercarriage, while descending through cloud, and then cartwheeled into the ground 400 yards past the farm and caught fire, at Pikestone Fell, Near Cockfield, eight miles North East of Barnard Castle, County Durham

Pilot Officer Joseph Norman Bell RAF (pilot, aged 22) killed

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (February 4, 1937 page 120 see link #3):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that Acting P/O Joseph Norman Bell lost his life in an accident which occurred at Barnard Castle, County Durham, on January 23 to an aircraft of No. 9 Flying Training School, Thornaby. Acting P/O Bell was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1937/1937%20-%200328.PDF
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39

Images:

The burnt out wreckage of Hawker Hart K6437