Incident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush TI-BHZ, Thursday 29 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 November 2018
Time:07:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TI-BHZ
MSN: T34-457
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Batan, Limon -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On a landing strip the wing of a crop duster plane hit a man, who died from the injuries sustained.

Sources:

https://www.nacion.com/sucesos/accidentes/avioneta-mata-por-atropello-a-adulto-mayor-en/L2T6M3ZXBJBOVE2IBYCPLJ2XL4/story/
http://www.hoy.com.ni/2018/11/30/nica-muere-al-ser-golpeado-por-una-avioneta-que-aterrizaba/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 2018 TI-BHZ El Colono Agropecuario 0 Bataán, Limón (MRBN) min
8 April 2022 TI-BHZ Private 0 Matina Limón min