Accident Champion 7FC Tri-Traveller VH-UEJ, Tuesday 17 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1988
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC Tri-Traveller
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UEJ
MSN: 7FC-281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strathalbyn, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strathalbyn, SA
Destination airport:Strathalbyn, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had recently been returned to service after a landing accident which involved a failure of the right main gear. The pilot had only flown the aircraft once since the accident and was conducting circuit training to restore his currency. On his second circuit, the landing was heavier than normal and on the right side of the grass strip. During the landing roll, the pilot heard an unusual noise and the right wing dropped slightly. Despite efforts by the pilot, the aircraft veered off the right side of the strip into soft plowed ground and came to rest on the right wingtip. Examination of a broken rear bracing tube of the right main gear showed that it had failed in overload. There was no evidence of a pre-existing fault, however, the possibility that the failed component had been weakened in the previous accident could not be discounted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198800717
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800717/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28580/aair198800717.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 January 1988 VH-UEJ 0 Aldinga Airfield, Aldinga, SA sub