Accident Westland Wapiti Mk IIa K1144, Saturday 4 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 April 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic wapi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wapiti Mk IIa
Owner/operator:607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF
Registration: K1144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tunstall Hill, near Sunderland, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Usworth, Sunderland, Co. Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Wapiti, K1144 force landed and overturned into a ploughed field to the west of Tunstall Hill near Sunderland, County Durham, on April 4, 1936. The pilot was Flt Lt Noel Christie Singer, adjutant and flying instructor on 607 Squadron, observer was Sgt Frederick Anderson, both were uninjured. Maintenance crews from Usworth dismantled the aircraft next day and recovered it back to RAF Usworth. Presumably not repaired, as struck off charge 24.6.36

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p.6)
2. http://norav.50megs.com/photo3_2.html
3. Photo of damaged airframe: http://norav.50megs.com/cgi-bin/i/images/wapiti_crash.jpg
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7607-Wapiti-Crash-1936
5. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/PhotoArch/607SqnPreWWII/img012.jpg

Images:

The crash of Wapiti K1144