| Date: | Sunday 16 June 1991 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Ryan Navion |
| Owner/operator: | Private owner |
| Registration: | OO-NIQ |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1259 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kortrijk-Wevelgem Airport, Wevelgem, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EBKT |
| Destination airport: | EBKT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the engine did not develop additional power as he moved the throttle on final approach. The aircraft lost height and crashed against the verge of a road.
The investigation could not find any evidence of a malfunction in the engine. It was reported that the aircraft was descending steeply prior to the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Witness Decuypere José
Images:

PhotoL OO-NIQ at Midden-Zeeland Airport (EHMZ), April 1990; (c) H. Ranter/ASN