Hard landing Serious incident Airbus A321-271N VN-A653, Thursday 29 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 November 2018
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271N
Owner/operator:VietJet Air
Registration: VN-A653
MSN: 8199
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:157 hours
Cycles:112 flights
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 207
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport (BMV/VVBM) -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport (BMV/VVBM)
Investigating agency: CAA Vietnam
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A VietJet Air Airbus A321neo on flight VJ356 from Ho Chi Minh City took substantial damage to its nosegear in a hard landing at Buon Ma Thuot Airport, Vietnam. Both wheels broke off. An emergency evacuation was carried out.

Conclusion
- On 29 November 2018, A321 MSN8199 (VN-A653) was performing an approach to runway 09 at Buon Ma Thuot airport, Vietnam. Autopilot was disengaged at 940ft RA by the Captain (Pilot Flying) and continued a stable manual
approach with autothrust engaged.
- At 9ft RA, because the pilot flying applied maximum forward input on the sidestick, resulting in an increase rapid nose down pitch rate. Consequently, the NLG touched down on the ground first.
- The pitch down effectively command doubled the descent rate of NLG vs the descent rate of aircraft at its CG point, resulting in an increase of load on NLG at touch down moment.
- The analysis result of NLG loads indicated that the NLG shock absorber bore a overlimit load, resulting in a decrease of the shock absorber’s damping capability during touch down.
- The examination result of nose gear axle and tiebolts indicated that the components were affected by a very high static impact load leading to failure due to overload. As a result, consequential damages to the wheels and aircraft fuselage were formed.
- Captain did not comply with the Flight Crew Training Manual (FCTM) during touch down stage, as follows:
+ At 110ft RA, pitch up inputs were applied to the captain sidestick caused aircraft pitch increased to 3.8 0 at 40ft. Consequently, the aircraft descent rate reduced and aircraft speed reduced below its approach speed target. As the autothrust was still engaged, it increased engine thrust to maintain the target speed. As a result, the aircraft floated above the runway.
+ The captain applied maximum forward input on the sidestick at 9ft RA although this act should be avoided once flare is initiated according to FCOM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA Vietnam
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/sert-inis-yapti-burun-inis-takimii-kirildi/
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/pictures-vietjet-a321neo-loses-front-tires-in-hard-454036/
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a321-immatricule-vn-a653-et-exploite-par-vietjet-survenu-le-29112018-a/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 2023 VN-A653 VietJet Air 0 NW of Laoag unk

Location