Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB529, Thursday 2 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 December 1943
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB529
MSN: DX-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Trebbin, Brandenburg (believed) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by the night fighter pilots Oberleutnant Alfred Lelaut of the Stab II./NJG 2 (flying a Ju 88 C-6) and Leutnant Hermann Leube of the 2./NJG 3 (flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Wittmund airfield).

Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 16:19
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB529

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB529