Accident de Havilland DH.60G Gypsy Moth G-ABRD, Wednesday 24 April 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1935
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gypsy Moth
Owner/operator:Newcastle-upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-ABRD
MSN: 1877
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodlands Hall, Knitsley near Consett, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cramlington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-ABRD [C of R 3389] September 1931 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane. C of A 3211 issued 1.10.31. Re-registered [C of R 3448] 7.10.31 to The Newcastle-upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd, Cramlington

On 24.4.35, the aircraft was being flown over the home of the pilots when it crashed at Woodlands Hall, Knitsley near Consett, County Durham. Mr Samuel Edward Sprot (passenger) 607 Sqn killed and Mr Alexander Edward Sprot (pilot) seriously injured.

As reported in a contemporary newspaper (Otago Daily Times, Issue 22603, 21 June 1935, Page 5 - see link #1)

"ORDEAL FOR FATHER
The two sons of Colonel, Sprot, of Woodlands Hall, Knitsley, near Consett, Durham, flew from Cramlington, near Newcastle, to visit their father recently. Their father and sister were waiting for the aeroplane to land in the grounds of the hall.

They saw it come nearer and lower. Then suddenly it nose-dived and crashed. Samuel Edward Sprot, aged 22, died in hospital from his injuries. His brother, Alexander Sprot, aged 24, was seriously injured"

Edward ("ted") Ted Sprot was the second son of Lt Col Hereward Sadler: he changed the family name to Sprot by deed poll, of Woodlands Hall, Knitsley, County Durham. The family were formerly named Sadler but, for business reasons the name was changed to Sprot two years before Sammy was killed.

Known as Ted, he gained his aviation certificate No 10445, May 6, 1932. Edward ("Ted") Sprot was buried in the family plot within Dunino Churchyard, St Andrews, Fife. He was 607 (County of Durham) squadron's first fatality although this was a civil flying accident.

Aircraft repaired/rebuilt in 1938-39. Registered 29.7.39 to W.S. Shackleton Ltd. Registered 4.8.39 to Brooklands Flying Club Ltd, (and operated by subsidiary South Coast Aero Club, Shoreham). Registration cancelled as sold 23.6.40. Impressed into military service as AW134 23.6.40 (same day) and delivered to 46 MU Lossiemouth. To 8 Air Gunners School, Evanton 14.5.41, believed for use as target tug. Probably written-off in accident and struck off charge 11.8.42.

Knitsley is a hamlet in and former civil parish, now in the parish of Healeyfield, in the County Durham district, in the ceremonial county of Durham, England. It is situated a short distance to the south of the town of Consett.

Sources:

1. Otago Daily Times, 21 June 1935, Page 5: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/ODT19350621.2.21
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABRD.pdf
3. http://aircrashesnearstanleyandconsett.blogspot.co.uk/2011/11/de-havilland-moth-dh60g-g-abrd-at.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-i-consett-1-killed
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
7. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
8. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFicmQiXQ==
9. http://norav.50megs.com/photo3_2.html
10. http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=473056.0
11. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17884-RAF-fatalities-1935
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knitsley

Location