Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) N227FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218815

Date:Friday 30 November 2018
Time:07:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N227FR
MSN: 6184
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Frontier Airlines flight F9260, an Airbus A320, returned to land at Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, Nevada, USA after the no.2 CFM56-5B4/P engine fan cowls separated and the reverser ("C-duct") doors opened on takeoff.
The aircraft had stayed overnight at Las Vegas and was departing on the first flight of the day. The A320 took off from runway 25R at 07:13 hours local time and landed safely on runway 26L at 07:26 hours.

This incident is one in over 40 fan cowl loss events involving Airbus A320-family aircraft since 1992. The last known incident occurred in Spain on October 25, 2018. It may, however, be the first incident where the reverser doors have opened in flight.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/FFT260/history/20181130/1510Z/KLAS/KLAS
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/f9260#1eb7b0c3

Last A320 fan cowl loss incident: 25 Oct 2018 Vueling A320, Spain

https://www.wptv.com/news/state/frontier-airlines-flight-260-to-tampa-returns-to-las-vegas-with-engine-damage

Images:

Media: