This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 November 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N413UA |
| MSN: | 470 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft returned to land at Washington-Dulles International Airport, USA after the no.1 engine fan cowls separated after takeoff.
It appeared that fan cowls were not correctly latched following engine maintanance.
Sources:
FAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 April 1997 |
N413UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
Newark, NJ |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |