Accident Avro 504K G-ABUK, Friday 20 May 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 May 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Northern Air Transport
Registration: G-ABUK
MSN: J8365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hedon, Hull, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Darlington, County Durham
Destination airport:Hedon, Hull, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF J8365: Air Ministry records used the former military serial in lieu of a c/no. First registered (C or R 3635) as G-ABUK to Frederick James Vernon Holmes, Particroft, Eccles, Manchester, on 1.3.32. C of A 3414 issued March 1932.

Substantially damaged 20.5.32 when the aircraft struck telegraph wires while coming in to land at Hedon, Hull, East Yorkshire, causing the collapse of its undercarriage.

Probably not repaired, as the Registration G-ABUK was cancelled 1.2.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABUK.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
4. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1986/1986%20-%20Apr.pdf
5. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576695
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504k-kingston-upon-hull

Images:

Avro 504 G-ABUK on its belly at Darlington