This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 January 1916 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c |
| Owner/operator: | 6 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Catterick, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Catterick, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:17.1.16: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c of 6 (Reserve Air) Squadron RFC, RFC Catterick. Written off (destroyed) when Crashed at Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire. 2nd Lt Alastair Ross (pilot) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in Flight magazine (January 27 1916 page 88 - see link #2)
"Fatal Accident in Yorkshire.
WHILE flying at an aerodrome in Yorkshire, on the 17th inst., Lieut. Alastair Ross, R.F.C., met with a fatal accident. The weather was line and calm, and when the machine had risen to a Moderate height, it suddenly crashed to the ground and burst into flames."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/ross-a.-alaistair 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/326419/ross,-alastair/ 4. Flight magazine (January 27 1916 page 88):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200088.html 5. Aberdeen in the Great War By Derek Tait