| Date: | Saturday 11 June 1988 |
| Time: | 12:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-UPG |
| MSN: | 32811 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lightning Ridge Airport (YLRD), Lightning Ridge, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YLRD |
| Destination airport: | YLRD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was returning to land at the completion of a local flight. The pilot, who had only recently purchased the aircraft, had not flown it before with four persons on board. He was compensating for a crosswind, and misjudged the flare, probably because of the higher sink rate of the heavier aircraft. The aircraft touched down and bounced several times, before ground looping and coming to rest at the edge of the flight strip.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198802370 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802370/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31761/aair198802370.pdf 