Accident Cessna 210L VH-EUT, Saturday 11 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 1988
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EUT
MSN: 21059880
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collibee, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YGDH
Destination airport:Collibee, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had planned to land at a strip on a property 19 kilometres west of the town, however due to the unknown condition of the surface of the strip, he elected to land at the township strip. On the following day, the pilot inspected the strip using a vehicle to test the surface. Due to a soft wet surface at the northern end, 110 metres of the strip was not available. The pilot assessed the remainder of the strip to be firm enough for his planned operation. The pilot flew the aircraft to the strip and during the landing roll, towards the northern end, the nose wheel dug into the surface and the aircraft overturned. There was evidence of sudden heavy braking during the landing roll, immediately prior to the nose wheel digging into the strip surface. It is considered that the sudden application of heavy braking may have caused the nose of the aircraft to pitch down. The nose wheel broke through the surface of the strip and soft damp soil compacted to stop the nose wheel rotation causing the nose wheel to dig in further and the aircraft to overturn. This accident was not the subject of an on scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198802371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802371/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29444/aair198802371.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 1995 VH-RJH 0 Sunshine Coast Airport (YBSU), Marcoola, QLD sub
4 June 2013 VH-ZMT Aircraft Engineering (NT) Pty. Ltd. 0 Ramingining Airport - YRNG, Ramingining, NT sub
Gear-up landing