| Date: | Thursday 16 June 1988 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-WGN |
| MSN: | 27-7305233 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kimba Airport (YIMB), Kimba, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | YCEE |
| Destination airport: | YIMB |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot held in the circuit area at his destination for about 10 minutes before carrying out a normal landing. He recalls checking that the landing gear indicated down and locked before landing. However, when the nose wheel was lowered onto the runway, the nose leg collapsed. The aircraft skidded on its nose for about 150 metres before coming to rest on the runway. The nose gear indicator still showed a green light after the aircraft came to rest. The cause of the nose gear collapse could not be determined. The false safe indication of the nose gear was possibly caused by a foreign object under the downlock microswitch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198800719 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800719/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34444/aair198800719.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 