| Date: | Monday 20 June 1988 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Transavia PL-12 Skyfarmer T-400 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-TRX |
| MSN: | H1107 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4km S of Michelago, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Tralee, NSW |
| Destination airport: | 4km S of Michelago, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On completion of superphosphate spreading operations, the pilot had flown the aircraft to a new strip located 4 kms south of Michelago. The aircraft touched down 290 metres beyond the threshold and despite heavy application of brakes late in the landing roll, the pilot was unable to bring the aircraft to a full stop before it overturned at the end of the strip. Investigation revealed that the tailwind at the time of the landing was considerably stronger than estimated by the pilot, and the approach speed was higher than optimum for the weight. No defect was found with the aircraft which may have contributed to the accident. It is considered that the combined effects of the strong tailwind; the aircraft not being flown at optimum approach speed; the long landing; and the late application of braking, together contributed to the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198802372 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802372/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27168/aair198802372.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 