Accident Vickers F.B.5 Gunbus , Sunday 12 March 1916
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 March 1916
Time:day
Type:Vickers F.B.5 Gunbus
Owner/operator:11 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barkingside, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Northolt, Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:Barkingside, Essex
Narrative:
12.3.16: Vickers F.B.5 Gunbus, 11 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Northolt, Middlesex. Written off (destroyed) when Side slipped and nose dived into the ground, Barkingside, Essex. Of the two crew, one - William Matthew Muir (passenger, aged 56) - was killed; the pilot 2nd Lt Robert Kilpatrick Muir (aged 20, and son of William Muir) was injured. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (March 16 1916 page 214 - see link #2)

"Two Fatal Accidents.
IT is with regret that we have to record two accidents on Saturday, 12th inst., which resulted in three lives being lost.
In one case, Capt. G. C N. Nicholson and his mechanic, James H. Martin, were flying a military machine which, at a height of 250 ft., side slipped while banking and then dived to the ground. Both the pilot and mechanic died while being taken to hospital.

In the other accident. Second Lieut. R. Kilpatrick Muir was landing after a flight with his father, Mr. William Muir, when the machine was caught by a gust of wind and crashed to the ground. Mr. Muir was thrown out and killed instantly, but his son escaped with slight injuries."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. "Flight" magazine (March 16 1916 page 214): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200214.html?search=William%20Matthew%20Muir