Incident De Havilland DH.34B G-EBBY, Friday 3 July 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 1925
Time:
Type:De Havilland DH.34B
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-EBBY
MSN: 36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carville near Durham City, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Town Moor, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 6.3.22 as G-EBBY to the Air Council, and leased from therm by Daimler Air Hire Ltd. Later (in 1924) absorbed into Imperial Airways. Written off 3.7.25 when crashed at Carville, near Durham City.

The aircraft was following the Kings Cup Air Race when it was forced to crash-land in very poor visibility and the pilot was unable to find his destination at Town Moor, Newcastle. Aircraft ran into a ditch and trees and was badly damaged at Carville near Durham City. Pilot, Capt Frederick F Minchin, engineer and 5 passengers OK

Aircraft recovered by road to Croydon, but later deemed to be beyond economic repair, and withdrawn from use 31.3.26. Scrapped during 1926, registration G-EBBY belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 20.1.27

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBBY.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
4. http://jn.passieux.free.fr/html/Dh34.php