Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) TC-CPU, Thursday 29 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 November 2018
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Pegasus Airlines
Registration: TC-CPU
MSN: 2321/35216
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:near Bodrum -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ)
Destination airport:Bodrum-Milas Airport (BJV/LTFE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pegasus Airlines flight PC2248 from Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen to Bodrum diverted to Izmir after being struck by lightning during descent. The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, landed safely at Izmir about 25 minutes after aborting the approach to Bodrum. The aircraft resumed service after a day on the ground at Izmir.

Weather at Bodrum Airport about the incident time (1206Z):
LTFE 291101Z 09006KT 9999 TS FEW020CB SCT030 BKN090 16/12 Q1011 TEMPO FM1200 20015G25KT TSRA RMK RWY10 10006KT
LTFE 291208Z 06008KT 8000 -TSRA FEW020CB BKN030 16/12 Q1011 TEMPO 20015G25KT TSRA RMK RWY10 07008KT

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/pegasus-ucagina-yildirim-isabet-etti-2/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/pc2248#1eb5435e