Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 , Saturday 4 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 December 1943
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:9./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: gelbe 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:beach Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing on the beach due to bad weather conditions.
In the afternoon, RAF Typhoons and USAAF Thunderbolts carried out a fighter sweep over the Netherlands.
Feindflug (operational flight).

Damage: 5%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0731&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'