This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 October 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Kangaroo R.T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 246 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | B9983 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Seaton Carew, near Hartlepool, County Durham, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Seaton Carew, County Durham |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed on landing at Seaton Carew, this aircraft had been involved in the sinking of German submarine UC70 in the North Sea, off Whitby, North Yorkshire, on 28.08.18 when flown by Lt W F Waring 2nd Lt H J Smith and Signalman Reed. Aircraft was operated by "A" Flight, 246 Sqn, RAF: at the time "A" Flight Operated from RAF Seaton Carew, near Hartlepool, and "B" Flight from North Hylton, near Sunderland
Exact date of crash unknown. Plane crashed some date between 01.09.1918 and 31.12.1918
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20150921231234/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1918/archives/crash-of-a-blackburn-kangaroo-in-seaton-carew-afb-2-killed/ 2.
http://www.wartimememoriesproject.com/greatwar/air/aerodrome-view.php?pid=23 