Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 20701, Saturday 4 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 December 1943
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:6./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20701
MSN: <11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:between Holsloot and Wachtum, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plantlünne airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bauchlandung infolge Slechtwetter (belly landing due to bad weather conditions). Unteroffizier K. Kriese (24) was unhurt.

Damage: 10%

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=R0732