Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS733, Saturday 4 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 December 1943
Time:02:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS733
MSN: OW-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Espel, Langen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Major Streib, Oberfeldwebel Bundrock (Bf) & Feldwebel Dietrich (Bs) of the Stab/NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Deelen airfield in the Netherlands.

Target: Leipzig
Takeoff time: 00:22
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS733

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS733
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/awards/details.php?qname=COOPER&qnum=J/25078