Accident Airco DH.6 B3087, Thursday 18 July 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 July 1918
Time:
Type:Airco DH.6
Owner/operator:509 Flt/ 252 Sqn RNAS
Registration: B3087
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Seaton Carew, Hartlepool, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Seaton Carew, Hartlepool, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 18.7.1918, The pilot of Airco DH.6 B3087 lost control and the aircraft spun into the ground and caught fire at RNAS Seaton Carew, Hartlepool, County Durham

Captain Charles David Danby M.C.[pilot] killed
233018 Air Mechanic 1st Class E.A.Bannister killed

The pilots obituary was published in "Flight" magazine (1.8.1918 page 863 see link #3):

"Capt. CHARLES DAVID DANBY, M.C., R.A.F., who was killed in an accident while flying on July 18th, aged 31 years, was an only child, and was educated in France, at St. Paul's School and the School of Mines. He held an engineering appointment in Egypt under the Government when war was declared, and at once came home and obtained a commission in the Royal Tyne Engineers. He was transferred in the spring of 1915 to the R.F.C., and was soon sent to the front.

He was one of the first to take photographs over the enemy lines, and was awarded the M.C. for a daring flight, from which he returned with valuable photographs. Invalided home through typhoid about a year ago, he had since been teaching and organising. He spoke French, Spanish, and Arabic, and was a fine boxer."

Sources:

1. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/126526162_
2. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/%20126097329
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1918/1918%20-%200865.PDF