This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 September 1973 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EHSU |
| MSN: | 150904 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Borkum -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Borkum (EDWR) |
| Destination airport: | local |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed over beach at Borkum Island. Both occupants (male 52/female 25) killed.
Sources:
BFU 3X0411/73
Hamburger Abendblatt 3 September 1973, p20