Accident Fairey IIIA N2851, Sunday 14 July 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 July 1918
Time:
Type:Fairey IIIA
Owner/operator:Marine Aeroplane Depot RNAS Grain
Registration: N2851
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hylton LG, North Hylton, Sunderland, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Isle of Grain, Kent
Destination airport:Renfrew, Glasgow
Narrative:
On 14.7.1918, the aircraft was on a delivery flight to Renfrew when it crashed on an overshoot stalled attempting to gain height and crashed at RAF Hylton Landing Ground, North Hylton, Sunderland, County Durham

Capt Arthur Leslie Simms (pilot) (Died of Injuries Sustained). The pilots obituary was published in "Flight" magazine (issue dated 25.7.1918, page 838):

"CAPT. ARTHUR LESLIE SIMMS, D.S.C., R.A.F.. who was killed on July 14th while flying, aged 20, was the younger son of Mr. and Mrs. G. F. Simms, the Fariands, Stourbridge. Educated at the Lickey Hills School and Malvern College, in June, 1916, he was granted a commission in the R.N.A.S. In October, 1917, he was awarded the Distinguished Service Cross for valuable services in home waters, and was promoted to Flight-Lieutenant.

Afterwards he became an instructor, and later he was transferred to the Experimental Construction Department. Since the formation of the Royal Air Force he had made several applications for service at the Front, and at the time of his death was expecting orders to proceed there"

NOTE: The crash site name (RAF Hylton) was officially changed from Hylton to Usworth on 15th July 1918, the day after the above accident.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1918/1918%20-%200840.PDF
2. https://www.fold3.com/page/642695858_arthur_leslie_simms/about/
3. http://www.sunderlandfirstworldwar.co.uk/history-usworth%20airfield.html