This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 March 1916 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Henry Farman HF.20 |
| Owner/operator: | RNAS East Fortune |
| Registration: | 1454 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Firth of Forth off RNAS East Fortune, East Lothian -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS East Fortune, East Lothian |
| Destination airport: | RNAS East Fortune, East Lothian |
Narrative:17.3.16: Henry Farman HF.20 No. 1454, RNAS East Fortune. Written off (destroyed) when Dived into the sea from 200 feet, off East Lothian. Both crew - Flt Lt Colin Johnson (pilot, aged 22) and Leading Mechanic Frank Aylward Ball (aged 22) - were killed.
At the outbreak of war Frank Aylward Ball enlisted in the Royal Naval Air Service. After training he was assigned to RN Air Station East Fortune in East Lothian, Scotland. On 17th March 1916 Frank was aboard a plane observing a bomb-dropping test. With no warning the plane nosedived to the ground from 200 feet; both Frank and the pilot were killed instantly. He was the passenger and a 2nd Lieutenant in the Royal Marines; his body was recovered, and buried in Hollybrook Cemetery in Southampton.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3057157/johnson,-colin/ 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/362710/ball,-frank-aylward/ 4.
http://www.worldwar1atsea.net/xDKCas1916-03Mar.htm 5. Flight magazine (March 23 1916 page 242):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200242.html?search=Colin%20Johnson 6.
https://southamptoncenotaph.com/frank-aylward-ball/ 7.
https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page24&styleid=22 