This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 March 1916 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Caudron G-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Ruffy-Baumann School of Flying |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Hendon, Hendon, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RFC Hendon, Hendon, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | RFC Hendon, Hendon, Middlesex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:17.3.16: Caudron G.III, Ruffy-Baumann School of Flying, Hendon. Written off (destroyed) when stalled and nose dived on take-off, RFC Hendon, Hendon, Middlesex. Pilot - John Ritchie Caldwell Laidlaw (New Zealander, aged 24) - was killed.
The incident was briefly mentioned in Flight magazine (March 30 1916 page 270 - see link #2):
"JOHN RITCHIE LAIDLAW, who, on March 17th, was killed at Hendon through a fall from an aeroplane, was the son of Robert Laidlaw, of Auckland, N.Z. His age was 24"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2. Flight ,magazine (March 30 1916 page 270)
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200270.html?search=John%20Ritchie%20Laidlaw 3. Otago Witness newspaper 29 March 1916:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/OW19160329.2.111.3.1643. 4.
http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C18168 5.
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/ODT19160321.2.56.11 