| Date: | Saturday 25 June 1988 |
| Time: | 13:32 |
| Type: | Cessna 414A Chancellor |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-BJJ |
| MSN: | 414A0302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight was intended to provide a dual check for a pilot to satisfy company and insurance requirements, and to enable a test flight to be carried out, following extensive maintenance on the aircraft. After a normal takeoff, the aircraft made a brief flight to the training area before returning for landing. The landing gear was selected down and normal safe gear down indications were obtained (three green lights and no warning horn). The safe indications were again confirmed during the final approach phase. The aircraft touched down normally on the main gear, but as the nose was lowered, the nose gear collapsed. The subsequent investigation revealed that the nose gear actuator had been incorrectly assembled. The nose gear downlock switch had been adjusted to compensate for the error in the actuator. This resulted in the failure of the nose gear to fully extend to the locked position, while providing a false gear down indication in the cockpit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198802374 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802374/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29220/aair198802374.pdf 