ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218883
Last updated: 6 December 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-JUL-1988 |
Time: | 09:45 |
Type: |  Robinson R22 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-ECP |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Van Lee Station, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Van Lee Station, QLD |
Destination airport: | Van Lee Station, QLD |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the helicopter was being hovered above trees when he felt a kick accompanied by a loss of power. He began to manoeuvre towards a clear area but had to pull up to avoid tree tops. The engine surged again and the rotor RPM dropped. By the time the helicopter was over the clearing the "ROTOR LOW RPM" warning horn was sounding. Shortly afterwards, the helicopter struck the ground heavily in a level attitude. No fault was found with the helicopter which might have explained the reported power loss. However, the aircraft had been transported a considerable distance over rough terrain before it was examined. This could have allowed possible causal evidence to be disturbed.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803467/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28416/aair198803467.pdf