| Date: | Sunday 10 July 1988 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-24 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-ABZ |
| MSN: | 3314 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mandemar, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YCWW |
| Destination airport: | Mandemar, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had arrived back at his ALA late in the afternoon, when the sun was low in the western sky. Recent heavy rain had made the surface of the 900 metre long ALA wet and soft, and only 300 metres at the eastern end of the strip was considered to be serviceable. He was reluctant to land to the east as the strip was down hill in that direction and a slight westerly wind was blowing at the time. He was concerned that braking would be ineffective on the wet grass, and also cause problems with directional control. Because he noticed cattle moving towards the ALA, the pilot, who had been waiting for the sun to sink below the horizon in order to land to the west, decided to make an immediate landing in that direction. The pilot landed near his aiming point along the strip, but because the sun was in his eyes obscuring his vision he failed to line up along the centre line. The aircraft touched down on the soft edges to the left of the strip, and during the landing roll the main wheels sunk into the soft ground causing the aircraft to roll over onto its back. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198802380 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802380/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28344/aair198802380.pdf 