Incident Cessna 182RG VH-MQG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218894

Date:Thursday 14 July 1988
Time:10:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MQG
MSN: R18201590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mt Borradaile, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smith Point, NT
Destination airport:Mt Borradaile, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made a normal circuit and approach to land with a touchdown speed of about 60 kts. However, the aircraft bounced and he pushed forward on the control column to recover. The aircraft then touched down first on the nose wheel which immediately collapsed. The aircraft slid to a stop on the nose gear and propeller while remaining on the strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800723/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29080/aair198800723.pdf