This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 December 2018 |
| Time: | 09:05 |
| Type: | Airbus A340-642 |
| Owner/operator: | Iberia |
| Registration: | EC-IZY |
| MSN: | 604 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Iberia Airbus A340-600 (EC-IZY) was damaged while landing on runway 11 at Buenos Aires-Ezeiza Intl AP (SAEZ), Argentina when one of its left main gear tires disintegrated. Rubber debris impacted adjacent area. Flight IB6841 from Madrid was towed off the runway.
Sources:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/inisinde-lastigi-patladi-3/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ECIZY/history/20181130/2300Z/LEMD/SAEZ Location