This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 January 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K3718 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Audax I K3718, 2 Squadron, RAF Hawkinge: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/1/37 when engine failed on take-off & wing hit ground. Aircraft overturned at RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent. One of the two crew was killed
AC Thomas Gordon Young (23) killed
Flying Officer Anthony Charles Gordon Wimbush unhurt
According to a contemporary newspaper report (Monday 11 January 1937, Derby Daily Telegraph):
"AIRMAN KILLED AEROPLANES CRASH ON TO AERODROME
One of the two occupants was killed when an R.A.F. machine crashed at Hawkinge (Kent) Aerodrome to-day. The other man was injured. The dead man was Aircraftman Young. He had been seated behind the pilot and was thrown out when the machine struck the ground and turned completely over.
Young received head injuries and died in an R.A.F. ambulance the way to Shorncliffe Military Hospital. The crash took place on the edge of the flying field where No. 2 Army Co-operation Squadron. R.A.F., and No. Fighter Squadron are stationed.
"Aircraftman 519779 Aircraftman Second Class Thomas Gordon Young, was killed when a RAF, plane crashed Hawkinge (Kent) aerodrome today. The pilot Flying Officer Anthony Charles Gordon Wimbush Lieut Royal Tank Corps, was not injured"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1976)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/galleries/1930s/K3718 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314&p=98585#post98585 